Rebels run past Wolves – Knights, Mustangs get shutout victories

South Fork 2A

West Lincoln 54, Lincolnton 14

Xander Pendergrass ran for 161 yards and and two touchdowns and Canon Bridges added 131 yards and two scores as the Rebels ran past Lincolnton 54-14 Friday night in Vale.

.

North Lincoln 42, Maiden 0

The Knights raced out to a 35-0 lead by the end of the first half and cruised to a 42-0 shutout victory over the Blue Devils in Pumpkin Center.

.

East Lincoln 23, Bandys 0

The Mustangs bounced back after last week’s first loss of the season at North Lincoln. Quarterback Justin Barnette’s 90-yard touchdown run in the third quarter gave East Lincoln some breathing room.

.

Newton-Conover 50, Lake Norman Charter 7

The Red Devils rolled over the Knights at Lake Norman Charter to keep pace with North Lincoln at he top of the South Fork 2A standings.
.

Others

Alexander Central 63, McDowell 0

Anson County 34, Mount Pleasant 21

Ashe County 55, Wilkes Central 29

AC Reynolds 62, Asheville 7

Avery County 42, Madison 0

Stuart Cramer 21, North Gaston 9

South Point 42, East Rutherford 14

Starmount 41, West Wilkes 18

Brevard 24, Franklin 7

Mountain Heritage 14, Mitchell 6

Pisgah 54, East Henderson 6

Central Davidson 63, East Davidson 35

Ardrey Kell 31, Olympic 7

Charlotte Catholic 49, Piedmont 0

Harding 26, South Mecklenburg 0

Mallard Creek 68, Hopewell 6

Myers Park 52, Hickory Ridge 14

Bunker Hill 37, East Burke 14

Clinton 58, Goldsboro 24

Concord 21, JM Robinson 18

Hough 38, North Mecklenburg 10

Davie County 37, West Forsyth 34

East Rowan 53, Jesse Carson 30

East Surry 49, Winston-Salem Prep 6

East Wilkes 55, Alleghany 41

Elkin 54, North Wilkes 22

Fairmont 42, South Columbus 28

Chase 61, East Gaston 19

Forestview 47, Catawba Ridge, S.C. 30

Grimsley 68, Northwest Guilford 35

Havelock 62, Jacksonville White Oak 0

Hayesville 21, Andrews 20

Ragsdale 45, Greensboro Page 35

AL Brown 29, Cox Mill 19

Bishop McGuinness 27, North Stokes 0

Hibriten 56, Draughn 0

Butler 23, Independence 15

Weddington 45, Parkwood 3

Rocky River 43, East Mecklenburg 7

Monroe 42, Sun Valley 19

Union Academy 35, Cherryville 7

Montgomery Central 27, Forest Hills 9

Thomas Jefferson 53, Highland Tech 6

Mooresville 17, Lake Norman 14

Freedom 52, South Caldwell 34

Mount Airy 52, South Stokes 0

Mountain Island Charter 44, Community School of Davidson 7

Murphy 15, Swain County 14

North Buncombe 29, Tuscola 27

North Davidson 49, Lexington 20

North Rowan 72, Chatham Central 3

North Stanly 20, Albemarle 7

Northern Guilford 54, Person 28

Northwest Cabarrus 21, Central Cabarrus 17

Oak Grove 54, West Davidson 17

Reagan 56, RJ Reynolds 27

Providence Grove 42, Wheatmore 7

Randleman 42, High Point Andrews 0

Red Springs 28, Whiteville 13

Reidsville 50, Carrboro 0

Richmond County 49, Hoke County 14

Robbinsville 55, Cherokee 20

Salisbury 30, Ledford 6

Scotland 42, Fayetteville Seventy-First 21

Shelby 26, Burns 13

Crest 36, Hunter Huss 29

Southeast Guilford 42, Eastern Guilford 0

Southern Guilford 37, Asheboro 21

Southwest Guilford 34, Greensboro Smith 13

SW Onslow 51, Pender County 6

Southwestern Randolph 14, Burlington Williams 6

Statesville 48, North Iredell 6

Surry Central 30, Winston-Salem Carver 12

Owen 20, Polk County 14

Smoky Mountain 31, Hendersonville 6

Thomasville 57, South Rowan 7

Walkertown 29, Forbush 7

Wallace-Rose Hill 56, Midway 14

Watauga 67, St. Stephens 14

Marvin Ridge 42, Cuthbertson 13

West Caldwell 14, Fred T Foard 13

West Henderson 37, North Henderson 14

West Iredell 25, Patton 8

West Mecklenburg 49, Berry Tech 9

West Rowan 41, South Iredell 6

West Stanly 49, South Stanly 12

West Stokes 53, North Surry 9

Vance 21, West Charlotte 6