NCHSAA Basketball Playoffs – First Round Pairings

ALL GAMES AT HIGHER SEEDS

1A West Boys

#1 Lincoln Charter (24-2) vs. #32 Highlands (10-16)

#16 Union Academy (18-8) vs. #17 Christ the King (15-11)

#8 Mitchell (9-12) vs. #25 Andrews (18-6)

#9 Hiwassee Dam (10-16) vs. #24 Community School of Davidson (13-12)

#5 Hayesville (23-3) vs. #28 Swain County (14-10)

#12 Pine Lake Prep (17-9) vs. #21 Bishop McGuinness (12-13)

#13 Cherokee (17-9) vs. #20 South Stokes (12-14)

#4 Chatham Charter (28-1) vs. #29 Highland Tech (7-17)

#3 Mountain Island Charter (20-5) vs. #30 Carolina International (7-23)

#14 South Stanly (19-6) vs. #19 Queens Grant (18-10)

#6 Starmount (19-7) vs. #27 Clover Garden (18-11)

#11 Mount Airy (15-9) vs. #22 Cherryville (16-10)

#7 North Rowan (20-7) vs. #26 North Stanly (14-11)

#10 Bessemer City (18-6) vs. #23 North Stokes (15-10)

#15 East Surry (17-6) vs. #18 Thomas Jefferson (17-7)

#2 Winston-Salem Prep (17-8) vs. #31 Elkin (10-15)

1A East Boys

#1 North Edgecombe (23-2) vs. #32 Franklin Academy (12-12)

#16 Research Triangle (17-7) vs. #17 Rosewood (16-4)

#8 Princeton (19-4) vs. #25 Falls Lake Academy (15-11)

#9 Cape Hatteras (14-6) vs. #24 Warren County (10-13)

#5 Granville Central (19-7) vs. #28 Perquimans (13-12)

#12 Weldon (16-6) vs. #21 Louisburg (16-9)

#13 Chatham Central (21-6) vs. #20 Northwest Halifax (16-8)

#4 West Columbus (20-4) vs. #29 Northampton County (7-13)

#3 East Carteret (20-3) vs. #30 Lejeune (12-11)

#14 Voyager Academy (22-6) vs. #19 Wilson Prep (17-7)

#6 Henderson Collegiate (21-10) vs. #27 River Mill Academy (18-9)

#11 Pender (19-7) vs. #22 Camden County (17-9)

#7 Pamlico County (17-7) vs. #26 KIPP Pride (10-13)

#10 Washington County (21-2) vs. #23 Tarboro (16-9)

#15 Riverside-Martin (16-9) vs. #18 Columbia (15-10)

#2 John A. Holmes (25-1) vs. #31 Roxboro Community (13-13)

.

2A West Boys

#1 Forest Hills (25-0) vs. #32 Pisgah (12-14)

#16 Smoky Mountain (14-10) vs. #17 Salisbury (16-9)

#8 Lake Norman Charter (20-6) vs. #25 West Stanly (16-11)

#9 West Wilkes (18-7) vs. #24 Franklin (16-9)

#5 Mountain Heritage (23-1) vs. #28 Walkertown (9-14)

#12 West Caldwell (22-4) vs. #21 North Lincoln (16-8)

#13 Lexington (20-5) vs. #20 North Surry (16-10)

#4 Hibriten (23-3) vs. #29 Draughn (13-12)

#3 Shelby (21-3) vs. #30 Wilkes Central (14-9)

#14 Madison (17-8) vs. #19 Patton (19-7)

#6 North Davidson (23-4) vs. #27 Central Davidson (15-9)

#11 Atkins (20-6) vs. #22 South Point (18-9)

#7 Hendersonville (21-5) vs. #26 Newton-Conover (15-10)

#10 East Lincoln (23-4) vs. #23 East Burke (14-12)

#15 R-S Central (16-10) vs. #18 North Forsyth (19-7)

#2 West Stokes (22-4) vs. #31 Lincolnton (11-14)

2A East Boys

#1 South Granville (26-0) vs. #32 Croatan (9-14)

#16 Carrboro (15-10) vs. #17 Trinity (13-11)

#8 Goldsboro (19-4) vs. #25 McMichael (12-12)

#9 First Flight (18-8) vs. #24 Wheatmore (15-10)

#5 Randleman (18-4) vs. #28 South Lenoir (13-10)

#12 Hertford County (21-5) vs. #21 Thomasville (16-9)

#13 Whiteville (15-6) vs. #20 Fairmont (13-12)

#4 Reidsville (23-2) vs. #29 Bartlett Yancey (13-12)

#3 Farmville Central (24-2) vs. #30 Jordan-Matthews (10-16)

#14 Washington (17-8) vs. #19 Greene Central (14-11)

#6 Morehead (20-6) vs. #27 Currituck County (13-11)

#11 SouthWest Edgecombe (19-6) vs. #22 Ledford (15-11)

#7 St. Pauls (21-5) vs. #26 Red Springs (11-13)

#10 Dixon (19-7) vs. #23 T.W. Andrews (14-11)

#15 Anson (10-13) vs. #18 Clinton (12-10)

#2 Kinston (23-3) vs. #31 East Duplin (15-9)

.

3A West Boys

#1 Mount Tabor (23-3) vs. #32 Ashbrook (9-16)

#16 Southwestern Randolph (17-9) vs. #17 Tuscola (17-10)

#8 Northern Guilford (16-9) vs. #25 Jay M. Robinson (12-13)

#9 Ben L. Smith (18-7) vs. #24 Alexander Central (16-11)

#5 Hunter Huss (22-4) vs. #28 Kings Mountain (12-14)

#12 A.L. Brown (17-8) vs. #21 Forestview (17-10)

#13 Crest (16-9) vs. #20 Central Cabarrus (16-9)

#4 Charlotte Catholic (22-3) vs. #29 North Buncombe (14-11)

#3 Freedom (24-1) vs. #30 Asheboro (13-12)

#14 T.C. Roberson (17-9) vs. #19 Dudley (16-9)

#6 A.C. Reynolds (19-8) vs. #27 Monroe (13-12)

#11 Hickory (20-5) vs. #22 Southwest Guilford (12-13)

#7 Statesville (18-6) vs. #26 Concord (11-13)

#10 Weddington (19-7) vs. #23 Sun Valley (16-11)

#15 West Rowan (15-9) vs. #18 Parkland (21-4)

#2 Cox Mill (23-3) vs. #31 Stuart Cramer (12-13)

3A East Boys

#1 Westover (25-0) vs. #32 Northeast Guilford (9-16)

#16 Lee County (9-16) vs. #17 Western Alamance (19-6)

#8 Hunt (16-8) vs. #25 C.B. Aycock (15-11)

#9 Southern Lee (15-10) vs. #24 Rocky Mount (12-11)

#5 Eastern Guilford (20-6) vs. #28 Jacksonville (14-11)

#12 South Johnston (21-4) vs. #21 Topsail (12-12)

#13 Northern Nash (21-5) vs. #20 Vance County (19-6)

#4 Clayton (23-2) vs. #29 Harnett Central (13-11)

#3 Northwood (23-2) vs. #30 East Chapel Hill (11-14)

#14 Northside-Jacksonville (17-7) vs. #19 Terry Sanford (17-6)

#6 West Carteret (20-4) vs. #27 Cleveland (15-11)

#11 Cape Fear (17-5) vs. #22 East Wake (16-9)

#7 J.H. Rose (22-3) vs. #26 Chapel Hill (11-14)

#10 Southern Durham (19-5) vs. #23 Walter M. Williams (16-10)

#15 Eastern Wayne (14-11) vs. #18 West Brunswick (17-9)

#2 New Hanover (21-5) vs. #31 Person (11-14)

.

4A West Boys

#1 North Mecklenburg (26-1), BYE

#16 Lake Norman (14-11) vs. #17 South Mecklenburg (12-11)

#8 Hickory Ridge (21-5), BYE

#9 Grimsley (16-7) vs. #24 McDowell (10-13)

#5 R.J. Reynolds (16-9), BYE

#12 Hough (17-9) vs. #21 Rocky River (11-12)

#4 Independence (20-7), BYE

#13 Richmond (19-8) vs. #20 Butler (12-13)

#3 Northwest Guilford (22-4), BYE

#14 West Charlotte (15-10) vs. #19 Phillip O. Berry (10-12)

#6 Ardrey Kell (21-6), BYE

#11 Harding University (17-8) vs. #22 Porter Ridge (14-13)

#7 Zebulon B. Vance (21-6), BYE

#10 Glenn (15-11) vs. #23 Mallard Creek (9-16)

#2 Olympic (19-6), BYE

#15 Myers Park (18-8) vs. #18 Page (15-11)

4A East Boys

#1 Garner (21-5), BYE

#16 Green Hope (17-9) vs. #17 Sanderson (15-10)

#8 Apex Friendship (23-4), BYE

#9 Lumberton (21-5) vs. #24 South Central (9-16)

#5 Hillside (19-5), BYE

#12 Middle Creek (19-7) vs. #21 Enloe (11-12)

#4 Hoggard (21-6), BYE

#13 Laney (17-8) vs. #20 Holly Springs (11-15)

#3 Pinecrest (24-3), BYE

#14 Riverside-Durham (19-8) vs. #19 Overhills (15-9)

#6 Heritage (14-9), BYE

#11 Rolesville (16-7) vs. #22 Pine Forest (12-12)

#7 Millbrook (22-3), BYE

#10 Panther Creek (21-6) vs. #23 South View (11-12)

#2 Leesville Road (19-7), BYE

#15 Wakefield (16-9) vs. #18 Knightdale (16-10)

.

1A West Girls

#1 Murphy (25-0) vs. #32 Pine Lake Prep (7-18)

#16 Union Academy (17-8) vs. #17 Rosman (10-12)

#8 Lincoln Charter (20-5) vs. #25 South Stokes (9-16)

#9 Cherokee (16-9) vs. #24 Swain County (5-18)

#5 Gray Stone Day (23-1) vs. #28 Avery County (5-19)

#12 Christ the King (16-10) vs. #21 Hiwassee Dam (9-16)

#13 Robbinsville (21-6) vs. #20 Winston-Salem Prep (10-14)

#4 East Surry (17-5) vs. #29 Piedmont Community (12-13)

#3 Mitchell (18-5) vs. #30 North Stokes (6-19)

#14 Mount Airy (14-11) vs. #19 Blue Ridge (17-7)

#6 Community School of Davidson (23-4) vs. #27 Thomas Jefferson (13-12)

#11 North Rowan (19-8) vs. #22 Mountain Island Charter (9-10)

#7 Highlands (15-11) vs. #26 Bessemer City (11-11)

#10 Langtree Charter (25-4) vs. #23 Starmount (6-17)

#15 Hayesville (15-12) vs. #18 Polk County (15-8)

#2 Alleghany (24-3) vs. #31 East Wilkes (4-19)

1A East Girls

#1 Pamlico County (24-1) vs. #32 East Columbus (9-15)

#16 Columbia (6-17) vs. #17 Uwharrie Charter (17-9)

#8 Cape Hatteras (17-5) vs. #25 River Mill Academy (14-11)

#9 Bishop McGuinness (20-4) vs. #24 Manteo (10-8)

#5 Chatham Charter (25-3) vs. #28 Gates County (10-13)

#12 Falls Lake Academy (19-7) vs. #21 Tarboro (14-12)

#13 Perquimans (17-7) vs. #20 Washington County (10-9)

#4 John A. Holmes (20-6) vs. #29 North Stanly (8-13)

#3 Weldon (22-1) vs. #30 Franklin Academy (11-13)

#14 Northampton County (14-7) vs. #19 Southside (17-8)

#6 Princeton (19-3) vs. #27 Rocky Mount Prep (11-7)

#11 Clover Garden (25-4) vs. #22 Chatham Central (14-12)

#7 Granville Central (13-13) vs. #26 Henderson Collegiate (11-12)

#10 Riverside-Martin (19-6) vs. #23 Woods Charter (11-6)

#15 Neuse Charter (16-5) vs. #18 Voyager Academy (13-8)

#2 Vance Charter (25-1) vs. #31 Pender (7-13)

.

2A West Girls

#1 Salisbury (25-1) vs. #32 East Gaston (14-11)

#16 North Davidson (17-9) vs. #17 Wilkes Central (18-6)

#8 Ashe County (19-6) vs. #25 North Wilkes (14-11)

#9 Forest Hills (17-7) vs. #24 West Davidson (15-10)

#5 Mountain Heritage (19-6) vs. #28 Maiden (14-13)

#12 Brevard (17-6) vs. #21 Surry Central (17-9)

#13 R-S Central (19-7) vs. #20 Patton (15-10)

#4 Forbush (25-2) vs. #29 North Surry (13-13)

#3 Newton-Conover (24-2) vs. #30 East Rutherford (14-10)

#14 Bandys (19-6) vs. #19 Pisgah (17-9)

#6 Shelby (21-1) vs. #27 Draughn (17-9)

#11 West Stokes (22-4) vs. #22 Oak Grove (16-11)

#7 Franklin (19-6) vs. #26 Smoky Mountain (13-11)

#10 Bunker Hill (20-7) vs. #23 East Lincoln (16-10)

#15 West Stanly (16-10) vs. #18 West Wilkes (18-6)

#2 East Burke (24-3) vs. #31 Central Davidson (11-12)

2A East Girls

#1 Farmville Central (20-3) vs. #32 Nash Central (7-18)

#16 East Bladen (21-4) vs. #17 Clinton (17-6)

#8 J.F. Webb (20-5) vs. #25 Wheatmore (12-13)

#9 East Duplin (18-4) vs. #24 Eastern Randolph (13-13)

#5 St. Pauls (25-0) vs. #28 Roanoke Rapids (15-9)

#12 Ledford (18-6) vs. #21 North Pitt (14-12)

#13 North Lenoir (20-5) vs. #20 SouthWest Edgecombe (16-9)

#4 Bertie (19-3) vs. #29 Durham School of the Arts (10-9)

#3 Kinston (23-3) vs. #30 West Bladen (16-8)

#14 Reidsville (18-5) vs. #19 Bunn (13-10)

#6 Croatan (23-2) vs. #27 Midway (17-7)

#11 Beddingfield (17-7) vs. #22 Providence Grove (13-13)

#7 NC School of Science & Math (22-5) vs. #26 Thomasville (12-11)

#10 T.W. Andrews (21-3) vs. #23 McMichael (11-12)

#15 Hertford County (17-8) vs. #18 Richlands (15-11)

#2 Randleman (21-2) vs. #31 North Johnston (12-12)

.

3A West Girls

#1 Freedom (25-0) vs. #32 South Iredell (10-13)

#16 Forestview (19-8) vs. #17 Cox Mill (14-12)

#8 Ashbrook (20-4) vs. #25 Erwin (16-10)

#9 Charlotte Catholic (20-5) vs. #24 Parkwood (16-10)

#5 Enka (21-4) vs. #28 Alexander Central (12-13)

#12 Northern Guilford (20-6) vs. #21 Asheboro (18-8)

#13 Asheville (21-4) vs. #20 Weddington (18-7)

#4 Carson (23-3) vs. #29 A.C. Reynolds (10-13)

#3 Cuthbertson (25-2) vs. #30 Northwest Cabarrus (13-11)

#14 West Rowan (20-5) vs. #19 Watauga (17-8)

#6 Dudley (19-7) vs. #27 Marvin Ridge (11-12)

#11 Hickory (19-6) vs. #22 East Rowan (20-6)

#7 Central Cabarrus (21-5) vs. #26 Piedmont (11-11)

#10 Southwestern Randolph (22-4) vs. #23 Southwest Guilford (18-9)

#15 Mount Tabor (14-11) vs. #18 North Buncombe (20-6)

#2 Southeast Guilford (25-1) vs. #31 A.L. Brown (10-15)

3A East Girls

#1 D.H. Conley (25-0) vs. #32 New Hanover (8-14)

#16 Northern Nash (17-7) vs. #17 Western Alamance (19-7)

#8 Union Pines (19-7) vs. #25 Southern Nash (9-12)

#9 Southern Durham (19-6) vs. #24 Northeast Guilford (11-14)

#5 Jacksonville (20-3) vs. #28 J.H. Rose (10-14)

#12 Westover (20-6) vs. #21 East Chapel Hill (16-8)

#13 White Oak (17-5) vs. #20 Swansboro (18-6)

#4 Eastern Alamance (22-4) vs. #29 Orange (11-12)

#3 E.E. Smith (26-1) vs. #30 North Brunswick (11-12)

#14 Southern Wayne (16-10) vs. #19 Chapel Hill (16-9)

#6 Northwood (20-5) vs. #27 Southern Alamance (9-15)

#11 East Wake (16-8) vs. #22 Person (15-8)

#7 Clayton (20-4) vs. #26 Vance County (13-12)

#10 Hunt (17-7) vs. #23 Franklinton (12-12)

#15 Harnett Central (18-5) vs. #18 Walter M. Williams (15-10)

#2 Rocky Mount (21-4) vs. #31 C.B. Aycock (11-13)

.

4A West Girls

#1 Mallard Creek (24-2), BYE

#16 Independence (20-7) vs. #17 Olympic (15-9)

#8 Ragsdale (21-4), BYE

#9 South Mecklenburg (18-5) vs. #24 Pinecrest (14-11)

#5 Myers Park (19-8), BYE

#12 North Mecklenburg (18-7) vs. #21 South Caldwell (11-12)

#4 Northwest Guilford (23-3), BYE

#13 Hopewell (16-10) vs. #20 Phillip O. Berry (11-12)

#3 Providence (23-2), BYE

#14 Ardrey Kell (16-11) vs. #19 Hickory Ridge (16-11)

#6 McDowell (12-12), BYE

#11 East Forsyth (16-10) vs. #22 Hough (9-16)

#7 Zebulon B. Vance (22-5), BYE

#10 Butler (18-9) vs. #23 Purnell Swett (15-9)

#2 Glenn (23-1), BYE

#15 Lake Norman (15-9) vs. #18 West Forsyth (15-10)

4A East Girls

#1 Southeast Raleigh (23-1), BYE

#16 Leesville Road (16-8) vs. #17 Hoggard (21-5)

#8 South View (13-11), BYE

#9 Jordan (21-4) vs. #24 Green Level (15-10)

#5 Ashley (23-4), BYE

#12 Knightdale (18-7) vs. #21 Heritage (14-12)

#4 Hillside (20-6), BYE

#13 Laney (21-5) vs. #20 Cardinal Gibbons (12-11)

#3 Holly Springs (18-7), BYE

#14 Seventy-First (18-8) vs. #19 Rolesville (17-9)

#6 Jack Britt (24-3), BYE

#11 Apex Friendship (21-2) vs. #22 Panther Creek (12-11)

#7 South Central (19-8), BYE

#10 Millbrook (20-6) vs. #23 Green Hope (12-10)

#2 Wakefield (21-3), BYE

#15 Garner (19-7) vs. #18 Athens Drive (15-11)