HSFB: Round 2 Playoff Pairings

1A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

#1 Rosewood (10-1) vs. #8 South Creek (6-6)

#4 Northampton County (8-3) vs. #5 Northside-Pinetown (8-4)

#3 Pamlico County (6-5) vs. #6 Gates County (8-4)

#2 North Edgecombe (8-3) vs. #7 Washington County (7-5)

WEST

#1 Robbinsville (11-0) vs. #8 Alleghany (4-8)

#4 Murphy (9-2) vs. #5 Winston-Salem Prep (8-4)

#3 Thomas Jefferson (10-1) vs. #11 Albemarle (5-7)

#2 Elkin (9-2) vs. #7 Andrews (6-6)

1AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

#1Tarboro (11-0) vs. #9 Hobbton (8-4)

#4 North Rowan (8-3) vs. #5 Princeton (10-1)

#3 Granville Central (7-4) vs. #6 Manteo (10-2)

#2 John A. Holmes (10-0) vs. #7 North Stanly (7-5)

WEST

#1 East Surry (11-0) vs. #9 Starmount (6-6)

#4 Mount Airy (8-3) vs. #5 Mountain Island Charter (10-2)

#3 Bessemer City (7-4) vs. #6 Swain County (10-2)

#2 Mitchell (10-1) vs. #7 Polk County (9-3)

2A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

#1 Clinton (10-1) vs. #9 Beddingfield (9-3)

#4 West Craven (9-3) vs. #5 Red Springs (9-2)

#3 Northeastern (9-3) vs. #6 Southwest Onslow (10-2)

#2 SouthWest Edgecombe (11-1) vs. #7 Whiteville (9-2)

WEST

#1 Mountain Heritage (10-1) vs. #9 Owen (7-4)

#4 West Stokes (9-3) vs. #5 Eastern Randolph (10-2)

#3 Brevard (10-2) vs. #6 Chase (10-2)

#2 Reidsville (11-1) vs. #7 Newton-Conover (8-4)

2AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

#1 Randleman (11-0) vs. #9 East Duplin (7-5)

#4 South Granville (9-3) vs. #5 Currituck County (9-3)

#6 Hertford County (10-2) vs. #14 North Davidson (7-5)

#2 Washington (9-3) vs. #7 Salisbury (10-2)

WEST

#1 Shelby (10-1) vs. #8 Maiden (9-3)

#12 West Lincoln (9-3) vs. #13 South Point (6-6)

#3 Hibriten (11-1) vs. #6 Burns (10-2)

#2 North Lincoln (11-1) vs. #7 Pisgah (9-2)

3A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

#1 Southern Nash (12-0) vs. #8 Northern Nash (8-4)

#4 Terry Sanford (9-3) vs. #5 Rocky Mount (9-3)

#3 Eastern Alamance (12-0) vs. #6 Northside-Jacksonville (7-5)

#2 Havelock (10-1) vs. #10 Western Alamance (9-3)

WEST

#1 Crest (10-2) vs. #9 West Rowan (8-4)

#4 Hunter Huss (9-2) vs. #5 Charlotte Catholic (8-3)

#3 A.C. Reynolds (10-2) vs. #6 Northeast Guilford (10-2)

#2 Statesville (12-0) vs. #10 Kings Mountain (10-2)

3AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

#1 Lee County (12-0) vs. #9 Southern Alamance (9-3)

#4 D.H. Conley (9-3) vs. #5 Cleveland (11-1)

#6 Southeast Guilford (9-3) vs. #14 Gray’s Creek (8-4)

#2 New Hanover (11-1) vs. #7 West Brunswick (10-1)

WEST

#1 Weddington (12-0) vs. #8 Parkland (8-3)

#5 Northwest Cabarrus (11-1) vs. #13 Northern Guilford (8-4)

#3 Dudley (10-2) vs. #6 Mount Tabor (8-4)

#2 Watauga (11-1) vs. #10 A.L. Brown (8-3)

4A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

#1 New Bern (9-2) vs. #8 Seventy-First (7-5)

#4 Cardinal Gibbons (9-2) vs. #5 Heritage (8-4)

#3 Jordan (9-2) vs. #6 Scotland (10-2)

#2 South View (9-2) vs. #7 Jack Britt (8-4)

WEST

#1 Grimsley (10-1) vs. #9 Porter Ridge (7-5)

#4 Hickory Ridge (8-3) vs. #5 Glenn (8-4)

#3 Ragsdale (5-6) vs. #6 Mooresville (7-5)

#2 East Forsyth (9-2) vs. #7 Davie (7-5)

4AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

EAST

#1 Wake Forest (10-1) vs. #8 Rolesville (10-2)

#4 Hoggard (5-5) vs. #12 Apex Friendship (8-4)

#3 Holly Springs (10-1) vs. #6 Garner (7-5)

#2 Leesville Road (10-0) vs. #7 Hoke County (8-4)

WEST

#1 Richmond County (11-0) vs. #8 Hough (8-4)

#4 Myers Park (11-0) vs. #5 Ardrey Kell (11-1)

#3 West Forsyth (10-1) vs. #11 Reagan (9-3)

#2 Mallard Creek (10-0-1) vs. #10 Vance (9-2)